PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is our highest priority when you interact with our website at patchplusconsulting.com. This privacy statement explains what information we collect from you, how we may use it, and how it is protected.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personally Identifiable Information Collection

As a general rule, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to voluntarily provide such information to us. By doing so, you are giving PatchPlus Consulting, Inc. your permission to use the information you provide for the stated purpose. In certain instances, not providing certain information may result in our inability to provide you with the service you desire (e.g. job application updates, email responses, etc.).

Personally identifiable information may include your name, email, mailing and/or home address, phone number(s), or other information that identifies you personally. We do not require you to register or provide personal information to visit or interact with our website.

Automatic Data Collection

We may collect and temporarily store certain non-personally identifying information about your visit for use in site management and security purposes only. We collect and analyze this information because it helps us to better design our website to suit your needs. The automatically collected information may include:

  1. The Internet domain from which you access our website (e.g., google.com).
  2. The Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access our website.
  3. The type of browser used to access our website (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer, Chrome, etc.).
  4. The operating system (e.g., Windows, Mac OS, Unix, etc.) used to access our site.
  5. The date and time you access our site.
  6. The location (city, state, country) of your computer when accessing our website.
  7. The Universal Resource Locators (URLs), or web addresses, of the pages you visit.
  8. If you visited this website from another website, the URL of the forwarding site.

This information is only used to help us make our site more useful for you. Raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and site management purposes only.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for general business purposes including communicating with you, providing support, developing our services, fulfilling your requests for services, improving the website, contacting you at your request, and fulfilling the purposes for which you provided personal information.

If you share your email address with us through a form on our website and later would like to unsubscribe from receiving emails from us, unsubscribe instructions are at the bottom of each email.

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep all such information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or other’s rights, property, or safety.

COOKIES

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Cookies are used to understand general traffic patterns on patchplusconsulting.com. The information stored in the cookie is only used for statistical tracking purposes and not for individual identification. In no way does PatchPlus Consulting relate personal information to these traffic pattern statistics.

Cookies are also used to prefill forms so that you do not need to re-enter the data, such as when you apply for a job online. Accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or any personal information about you. We may use the aggregate data to provide feedback to our web designers, content providers, or business managers to assist them in improving our website and the services offered.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites. Please note that these websites have separate and independent privacy policies from patchplusconsulting.com. Therefore, we are not responsible or liable for the content and activities of these linked sites.

INDIVIDUALS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

PatchPlus Consulting, Inc. is located in the United States. Therefore, our website is not targeted at or intended for use by individuals outside of the United States. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States and provide us with personal information, please note that your information will be accessed, transferred, stored, and processed by us in the United States and any subsequent use and disclosure of that data is subject only to the laws of the United States. By interacting with our website, you consent to the data collection and usage as outlined in this privacy policy in accordance with United States law.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

We value your privacy and have taken precautions to ensure compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Therefore, your personal information is not distributed to outside parties without your consent.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

PatchPlus Consulting is committed to the protection of children’s online privacy. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathered online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under age 13. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA and our website is directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

SECURITY

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit personal information via the website we use security methods intended to protect and encrypt your information. However, no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure and we are not liable for the illegal actions of third parties such as criminal hackers.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to periodically update our privacy policy. When changes are implemented, they will be reflected on this page, and the Privacy Policy modification date below will be updated.

This policy was last modified on 4/23/2024.

CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

patchplusconsulting.com
2 North Main Street
Suite 203B
Medford, NJ 08055
info@patchplusconsulting.com
(609) 792-6204